Cleveland Correctional Facility Overview

Cleveland Correctional Facility, officially known as the Oliver J. Bell Unit, is a state-operated, minimum-security prison located in Cleveland, Texas. This facility, run by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TDCJ), primarily houses male inmates and focuses on rehabilitation and reintegration programs. Established in 1989, the Cleveland Correctional Facility provides work programs, educational services, and substance abuse treatment, aiming to equip inmates with skills necessary for reintegration into society. The facility is known for its structured environment and focus on reducing recidivism through various support programs.

 

Cleveland Correctional Facility

Contact Information for Cleveland Correctional Facility

For those needing to reach the Cleveland Correctional Facility for inmate inquiries or general information, use the following details:

  • Address: 901 East Fifth Street, Cleveland, TX 77328
  • Phone Number: (281) 592-9559
  • Fax Number: (281) 592-6544
  • Email: Not publicly available; contact via phone for inquiries.

Visiting Information for Cleveland Correctional Facility

Visitation at the Cleveland Correctional Facility is structured but provides a welcoming opportunity for family and friends to connect with inmates. To ensure smooth visitation, follow these guidelines:

  • Visiting Days: Visits are scheduled for weekends (Saturday and Sunday), with two slots per day: from 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM and from 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM.
  • What to Bring: Visitors must bring a valid government-issued ID. Children under 18 must be accompanied by a guardian.
  • Visit Duration: Visits are typically two hours long but may be shortened depending on capacity and security considerations.
  • Dress Code: Visitors should dress modestly, avoiding revealing clothing or inappropriate logos.
  • Booking Visits: All visits must be pre-booked. Contact the facility at (281) 592-9559 to schedule a visit, providing details like the inmate’s name and TDCJ ID.

How to Book a Visit at Cleveland Correctional Facility

To book a visit at the Cleveland Correctional Facility, you will need the inmate’s full name and TDCJ ID number. Call the facility at least 24 hours in advance at (281) 592-9559 to confirm your appointment. Only immediate family members or pre-approved visitors may book visits. Each inmate is allowed up to two visitors per session. Keep in mind that visits are closely monitored for security purposes.

 

Directions and Parking at Cleveland Correctional Facility

The Cleveland Correctional Facility is located in Liberty County, approximately a quarter-mile north of downtown Cleveland, Texas. For those traveling by car:

  • Directions: From downtown Cleveland, take US-59 North and exit at Southline Street. Continue on to East Fifth Street; the facility will be on your left.
  • Parking: Visitors have access to a designated parking lot in front of the facility. Parking is free, but visitors should arrive early to secure a spot.

What Is Life Like Inside Cleveland Correctional Facility?

Life inside Cleveland Correctional Facility emphasizes discipline, structure, and self-improvement. Inmates are encouraged to participate in educational programs, job training, and counseling services, including substance abuse treatment. The goal is to prepare inmates for re-entry into society with better tools and coping strategies to avoid re-offending. Reports from inside indicate that while the environment is secure, the focus on rehabilitation makes it less harsh than higher-security prisons.

 

Famous Prisoners at Cleveland Correctional Facility

The Cleveland Correctional Facility does not have a long history of housing notorious criminals, as it is a minimum-security prison. However, the facility has been home to various inmates focused on rehabilitation and personal reform, rather than high-profile felons.

 

FAQs About Cleveland Correctional Facility

1. How do I contact an inmate at Cleveland Correctional Facility?
You can send mail to an inmate by addressing it to their name and TDCJ ID, Cleveland Correctional Facility, 901 East Fifth Street, Cleveland, TX 77328. Phone calls are not allowed for inmates, but they can make calls from approved lines within the facility.

2. What are the visiting hours for Cleveland Correctional Facility?
Visiting hours are on Saturdays and Sundays from 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM and 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM.

3. Can I bring food or gifts during my visit?
No, outside food and gifts are not permitted inside the Cleveland Correctional Facility. You can, however, deposit funds into an inmate’s commissary account.

4. Is there parking available at Cleveland Correctional Facility?
Yes, free parking is available on-site for visitors.

5. How many visitors can an inmate have at once?
Each inmate can have up to two visitors per session.

6. How do I book a visit at Cleveland Correctional Facility?
Call the facility at (281) 592-9559 at least 24 hours in advance to schedule your visit.

7. What is the security level at Cleveland Correctional Facility?
The facility is a minimum-security prison, primarily for inmates with non-violent offenses or nearing the end of their sentences.

8. Can children visit inmates at Cleveland Correctional Facility?
Yes, children can visit but must be accompanied by a parent or legal guardian.

9. Does Cleveland Correctional Facility offer rehabilitation programs?
Yes, the facility focuses on rehabilitation through educational courses, vocational training, and substance abuse programs.

10. How long do visits last at Cleveland Correctional Facility?
Visits are generally two hours long but may be shortened based on the facility’s schedule.


For more information, visit the official Texas Department of Criminal Justice website.

Sources:

  • Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TDCJ)
  • ThePrisonDirect.com
  • InmateAid.com

Visit Clark Correctional Center